EB-5 Visa Blog

Retiring to the United States with EB-5 Visa

EB5Visa-Quotes

INTRODUCTION

Retirement is a time that all of us want to spend without having anything to worry about. It is a time when one cannot work like they used to in their youth, so income is generally limited or nil. And then, retiring down in a foreign country like the United States could be a dream come true for so many people around the world. After all, everyone desires a retirement that is hassle-free, peaceful, pleasurable.

Why EB-5 Visa is the Best Option for Foreign Students?

quotesAs the US immigration process with a H1-B or a student visa becomes more and more competitive, immigrating to the United States is not set to get easier any time soon. In such times, the EB-5 visa is an extremely fruitful and quick option for students looking to live, study and work in the United States. It does not require any sponsors or supporters like other visas, and one can do it independently while also being more foolproof and reliable.

USA EB-5 Immigration Visa Useful Resources

investor-family

Often called as the ‘Land of dreams’, the United States of America offers a quick and convenient way for foreign investors to become lawful permanent residents of the country. It facilitates investors as well as their immediate family to obtain a ‘Green card’, as the permanent residency in the US is popularly called, in as less as 4 to 6 months. This one is however a conditional green card, while the full residency is achieved only after two years when the goals designated are met.

EB-5 Visa Program Gets One Year Extension

US Citizenship Services

The EB-5 visa program has been around for about 25 years now, but, for the past six months, the EB-5 visa program is a widely debated program, with legislators proposing significant changes in it.

EB-5 Visa – Who all can qualify

Foreign investors who meet the specified USCIS- United States Citizenship Immigration requirements can qualify for the EB-5 Visa program. The investor should meet the investment amount and job creation requirements to permanently settle in United States. After qualifying for the visa program, the main applicant, their spouse and their children under the age of 21 can get the permanent residency green card.

All you need to know about the EB-5 Visa Program

EB-5 which is better known as Immigrant Investor Program was created in the Year 1990. Through this plan job creation and capital investment is encourage by foreign national to boost the U.S economy. The EB-5 Visa plan permits foreign nationals to obtain green card by making a substantial investment and creating 10 full time jobs for the U.S. workers. Foreign investors worldwide are participating in this program and the major investors are reported from China. To qualify for this plan, investors should at least invest $1,000,000 or $500,000 in a “Targeted Employment Area” – TEA i.e. a high unemployment or rural area.