investor-family

Often called as the ‘Land of dreams’, the United States of America offers a quick and convenient way for foreign investors to become lawful permanent residents of the country. It facilitates investors as well as their immediate family to obtain a ‘Green card’, as the permanent residency in the US is popularly called, in as less as 4 to 6 months. This one is however a conditional green card, while the full residency is achieved only after two years when the goals designated are met. There are 10,000 EB-5 visas available each year, 5000 of which are reserved for the investments in special pilot programs in designated high unemployment areas.

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor program is available for investors investing at least $1 million in new commercial enterprises or $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area or a qualified and approved Regional Center. The project they invest in should generate at least ten direct or indirect job opportunities within two years, once the application gets approved. Traversing through all the immigration laws could get a bit complicated at times for the investor and it is always great to retain an immigration attorney well-versed in not only immigration laws, but also business laws.

Useful Resources for EB-5 Visa

USCIS EB-5 Program

More

Check your EB-5 Visa Status

More

Find a local USCIS office

More

Make an Appointment with the USCIS

More

What is EB-5 Visa?

More

EB-5 Visa Eligibility and Requirements

More

Steps to EB-5 Visa

More

EB-5 Visa Benefits

More

EB-5 Visa Terminology

More

Contact Us

Questions or Suggestions?

If you have any questions about EB-5 Visa, Contact us or visit Registration Page to create
your free account to know more.