obtaining-the-eb-5-visa

H1-B visa has a quota system that makes it hard for the professionals to obtain it for working in the U.S.A. for a temporary period from across the globe as people get visas through a lottery. These professional workers should possess the bachelor’s degree of nearly four years to work in the American nation for a period of six years and more. If the person has filed for the labor certification via petition I-140 or I-485, then authority gives the extension. It is an Adjustment of Status requires filing before 365 days of applying for the extension for H1-B.

What exactly is EB-5 Visa?

EB-5 visa is an alternative to the H1-B visa. People can immigrate to the U.S.A, as many cases remain pending under the H1-B visa system. Moreover, EB-5 visa has lesser complications and waiting time as compared to the H1-B.

Considerable Points for EB-5 Visa as an Alternative to H1-B

The annual quota of the H1-B visa is quite low. It lands many forthcoming employees are rejected while the lottery system is used to choose the prospective candidates as this visa has a shorten deadline too. Here are some of the points that the person has to consider for obtaining the EB-5 visa as a substitute to the H1-B visa:

  • According to latest resolution, the foreign national can obtain the Green Card as a U.S. citizen if a person invests $1,000,000 or an amount of $5,00,000 in a rural area or the higher employment area. This means that the foreign nationals coming under EB-5 visa have to preserve some ten jobs for the U.S. nationals.
  • The EB-5 program has come into news from last seven years. The expert has found it as a replacement to the H1-B visa program. Under this, the foreign nationals can find a stabilize future for their job, kids and their schooling, etc.
  • If your employer terminates the employment, then it becomes impossible to obtain the H1-B visa for permanent residency to the American nation. Whereas EB-5 visa is a direct path, under which there is no such condition to find a new employer to get the Green card. Moreover, after a period of two years, they can even get the “conditional status” removed from their Green Card.
  • The employers may not want their employees to wait for long for the H1-B visa to start working for their company. Therefore, EB-5 visa is a great alternative that is being made for the Citizenship of the country even after a five-year period.

Thus, the EB-5 visa has opened the roads for the foreign nationals to get to the U.S.A and start working at earliest for their employers.

Contact Us

Questions or Suggestions?

If you have any questions about EB-5 Visa, Contact us or visit Registration Page to create
your free account to know more.