eb-5-visa-interview

Being called for the interview and having notice of the approval of the I-526 Petition is the most awaited moment for the EB-5 investors! But as the wise people say, don’t count your chickens before they hatch, here, yet the interview and procedures including visa confirmations haven’t achieved! Well, here are the few things that you should keep in mind as the EB-5 investor.

Pre-preparations

After getting an approval of the I-526 petition from the USCIS, the investor and his dependent family will be eligible to apply for the immigrant visas. The application should be made in form DS-260 and should be submitted to the US Embassy or to the Consulate in the home country.

After finishing the application procedure, the person should focus on the other areas such as the documentations and details needed to furnish before the interview. You can seek the help of the professional agents.

Consular proceedings

The next stage is the review of your application by the U.S. National Visa Center. After that, you or your family members will receive the notice regarding the interview, the schedule timings, the place (it could be either US Embassy or to the Consulate in the home country) and the documents you need to provide.

Following are the documents:-

  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificates
  • Divorce decrees
  • Police certificates
  • Color passport photograph
  • Passport (valid for at least six months after the intended date of U.S. entry)
  • Sealed results of a medical examination
  • A copy of their Form DS-260 submission

Apart from the above documents, the investors should carry the evidence that the capital portion has been transferred from the escrow account. Further, if you don’t have documents in English, do have the translated copies of the documents.

Facing the interview

Being at the interview stage, it means that you have cleared that harder part of the procedure. Now you should focus and prepare for the interview. Your attorney should help you with the interview.

The immigrant should arrive early at the interview; you may need to wait for little time. Further, you should have a look at the documents you are going to present. The questions can be asked from the details you have provided, medical exams, any past criminal records, and the prior visits to the US.

The duration of the interview can be 20-40 minutes and the frequency of questions can be different from a person to person. Be confident and honest during the interview.

What’s next after interview

Well, it’s the time for celebration; you have received your visa! But make sure that you don’t open that envelope. The unopened envelope needs to be presented to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection officer on your arrival in the U.S.

We understand the importance of EB-5 visa procedure and the amendments in the process for you and your family members. To resolve any doubt you have, we are just a mail away.

Contact Us

Questions or Suggestions?

If you have any questions about EB-5 Visa, Contact us or visit Registration Page to create
your free account to know more.