EmployeesIt is mandatory under the EB-5 Visa program that the investment creates 10 full-time jobs for American workers. These jobs have to be created within 2 years of the investment and the investor obtaining his or her conditional permanent residency.

On the other hand, if the investor invests through a regional center, the investment should create 10 full-time direct, indirect or induced jobs within the 2-year period. Indirect jobs are those created in businesses that are part of the EB-5 project and offer goods or services to the project. Induced jobs are those that are created within the community due to the employees of the EB-5 project spending their income.

According to the USCIS stipulations, full time work is one that requires an employee to work a minimum of 35 hours a week. The 10 direct, indirect and induced jobs should be created for U.S. citizens or immigrants, who are legally authorized to work in the United States.

Contact Us

Questions or Suggestions?

If you have any questions about EB-5 Visa, Contact us or visit Registration Page to create
your free account to know more.