U.S. dollarWhile most investors may think a capital investment always refers to cash, it can also refer to inventory, equipment and other tangible property that is owned by the foreign investor. The capital investment for the EB-5 Visa program is valued in U.S. dollars at a fair market value.

As a rule, the investor has to invest US $1 million. If the investor invests in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA), the minimum investment amount is US $500,000. Typically, a TEA is not located in a metropolis and is a rural area where the unemployment rate is a minimum 150 percent of the national average and the population is 20,000 or more. Investment in Targeted Employment Area can be done only through a government-approved regional center.

EB-5 Offerings Still Available for $500,000 minimum Investment

(This investment amount is being expected to increase to $1.35 million.)

Register for More Information

Available EB-5 Projects

Daytona Beach Courtyard & SpringHill Suites Dual Brand Hotel

Daytona Hotel

Courtyard by Marriott Deland Historic Downtown

Courtyard Marriott Deland, FL

Important Links for EB-5 Visa Program

What is EB-5 Visa?
Who is it EB-5 Visa for?
Advantages of EB-5 Visa
EB-5 Visa Eligibility and Requirements